Punjab 9th Class Result 2026: Most Intelligent Board Revealed

Multan Board has recorded the highest pass percentage in Punjab's 9th Class Result 2026, according to an analysis of the official result gazettes issued by the province's nine educational boards.

EducationNews Info Wire4 min read
Punjab 9th Class Result 2026: Most Intelligent Board Revealed

Multan Board has recorded the highest pass percentage in Punjab's 9th Class Result 2026, according to an analysis of the official result gazettes issued by the province's nine educational boards.

Article outline

  1. What happened
  2. The key numbers
  3. The details
  4. Official response
  5. A closer look
  6. The bottom line

Key points

  • A total of 280, 676 students appeared under Lahore Board, of whom 130, 543 passed.
  • Gujranwala Board recorded the second-largest candidate population, with 249, 352 students appearing and 115, 966 passing.
  • While 45, 724 passed, according to its result figures, 121, 739 candidates appeared.
  • Bahawalpur Board recorded the second-lowest pass rate at 38.46 percent, followed by Sargodha Board at 42.61 percent.
  • The Board of Intermediate and Secondary Education (BISE) Multan secured the top position with a pass rate of 52.11 percent.

Meanwhile, the Board of Intermediate and Secondary Education (BISE) Multan secured the top position with a pass rate of 52.11 percent. While DG Khan Board ranked third with 48.18 percent, faisalabad Board followed closely with 51.21 percent. BISE Multan Board 9th Class Result 2026 Confirmed. Punjab Boards Ranked by 9th Class Pass Percentage. Rank Punjab Board Candidates Appeared Candidates Passed Pass Percentage. 1 Multan 140, 675 73, 301 52.11%. 2 Faisalabad 196, 656 100, 708 51.21%. 3 DG Khan 106, 001 51, 081 48.18%. 4 Lahore 280, 676 130, 543 46.51%.

4 Gujranwala 249, 352 115, 966 46.51%. 6 Sahiwal 87, 093 37, 803 43.41%. 7 Sargodha 107, 782 45, 925 42.61%. 8 Bahawalpur 105, 601 40, 611 38.46%. 9 Rawalpindi 121, 739 45, 724 37.56%.

Lahore and Gujranwala are jointly placed fourth since both boards noted a rounded pass percentage of 46.51 percent. Multan Board Takes the Top Position.

Multan Board emerged as Punjab's best-performing board by pass percentage. Out of 140, 675 candidates who appeared in the examination, 73, 301 passed, resulting in an overall success rate of 52.11 percent.

It was the only Punjab board to cross the 52 percent mark in the 2026 SSC Part-I results.

Faisalabad Board narrowly missed the top position. It recorded a pass percentage of 51.21 percent, just 0.90 percentage points behind Multan.

DG Khan Board completed the top three with a pass rate of 48.18 percent. BISE Multan 9th Class Result Gazette Published. Key Findings From Punjab's 9th Class Results. Highest pass percentage Multan Board – 52.11%. Second-highest percentage Faisalabad Board – 51.21%. Third-highest percentage DG Khan Board – 48.18%. Lowest pass percentage Rawalpindi Board – 37.56%. Largest number of candidates Lahore Board – 280, 676. Joint-ranking boards Lahore and Gujranwala – 46.51%. Gap between highest and lowest boards 14.55 percentage points. Lahore Board Had the Most Candidates.

Although Multan topped the pass-percentage ranking, Lahore Board handled the largest number of candidates.

For context, a total of 280, 676 students appeared under Lahore Board, of whom 130, 543 passed. Its overall pass percentage stood at 46.51 percent.

Gujranwala Board recorded the second-largest candidate population, with 249, 352 students appearing and 115, 966 passing. Its pass rate was additionally 46.51 percent.

Faisalabad had the third-largest number of candidates, but it performed considerably better in percentage terms, securing second position throughout Punjab. Rawalpindi Recorded the Lowest Pass Rate.

Rawalpindi Board ranked last among the nine Punjab boards with a pass percentage of 37.56 percent.

Meanwhile, the difference between Multan's highest pass rate and Rawalpindi's lowest rate was 14.55 percentage points. 3 Ways to Check BISE Multan Board 9th Class Result 2026. Overall Punjab 9th Class Result Comparison.

Collectively, more than 1.39 million candidates appeared in the 9th Class examinations conducted by Punjab's nine boards. Total candidates appeared 1, 395, 575. Total candidates passed 641, 662. Combined pass percentage Approximately 45.98%.

Notably, the combined percentage has been calculated by dividing the total number of successful candidates by the total number of candidates who appeared throughout all nine boards. Visit EduNation to find scholarships from worldwide.

This analysis is based on figures available in the official Punjab board result gazettes at the time of publication.

For context, the boards may update or correct these figures; in case of any discrepancy, the relevant board's official record will prevail. Stay Connected with ProPakistani.

Obtain the latest education news, admissions updates, and scholarship alerts wherever you prefer. Follow on Google Discover.

Add as a preferredSource on Google Follow on Google News Join WhatsApp.

Add ProPakistani to Preferred Sources and see more of our stories in Google Search and Top Stories. Education specialist, covering exams, results, and admissions.

Taken together, the developments around punjab 9th Class Result 2026: Most Intelligent Board Revealed point to a situation that is still moving, and the coming days should bring more clarity.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *